Parking

Does the City of Mountain View issue permits for the placement of PODS or other storage units on the roadway?
No, the City of Mountain View does not allow the placement of PODS or other storage units on the public roadway. They do not meet Section 670 of the California Vehicle Code therefore they are not allowed to be parked on the street. Placement of units in the public right of way may result in a citation and fines.
Requirements
The parking requirement for a single-family home is, at minimum, one (1) covered parking space and one (1) uncovered parking space. A parking space is identified as a 9 feet wide by 20 feet deep unobstructed space with a height clearance of 7 1/2 feet for vehicle storage. The unobstructed space cannot contain any equipment (i.e. washer/dryer, water heater), storage or have a door open within it.
Covered Parking
The covered parking space can include either a carport or a garage. If the covered parking is attached to the house, then it must comply with the development standards of the house. If it is detached from the house, as a separate structure, then it must comply with the accessory structure development standards.
Uncovered Parking
The uncovered parking space can include either a driveway or dedicated pad for vehicle parking and can be located within the front setback. Allowable driveway materials include paving, asphalt, tire-track paving, and gravel cups. No loose sand, rock or granite filings are allowed as they clog the storm drain system.
Street Parking
Most streets accessing single-family homes are public streets, owned and maintained by the City. As such, street parking on a public street is permitted and cannot be regulated by adjacent private property owners. If a suspicious car is parked for an extended period of time, 72 hours or more, or someone is blocking access to your driveway, please contact the Police Department’s non-emergency phone line at (650) 903-6395.
Feedback